FoI
Philippine Almond   
Foto info
Philippine Almond
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Philippine Almond, Yellow Terminalia
Botanical name: Terminalia calamansanai    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Gimbernatea calamansanai, Terminalia pyrifolia, Terminalia bialata

Philippine Almond is a semi-deciduous tree that can grow up to 10 m tall. Leaves are simple, alternate, fascicled at the ends of branchlets, elliptical-obovate, pointed at apex, margin entire. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf axils, with strong smell. Flowers are bisexual, milky yellow. Drupe is flat, about 1 cm long. Philippine Almond is native to the Philippines and South Pacific Islands. It is cultivated in NE India.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,