FoI
Philippine Tung Tree   
Foto info
Philippine Tung Tree
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Philippine Tung Tree, Soft Lumbang Tree
Botanical name: Reutealis trisperma    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Aleurites trisperma

Philippine Tung is a small deciduous tree with a dense crown. Leaves are glossy, heart-shaped, and have an abnormally long stalk. Flowers are borne in drooping branched clusters at the end of branches. Flowers are white, flushed with pink, and have 5-7 oblong petals which are turned backwards. When the flowers appear, the tree is nearly leafless. Fruit is nearly spherical, densely velvety. The fruit is said to be poisonous to humans. Flowering: March-April.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,