FoI
Philippine Violet   
Foto info
Philippine Violet
P Native
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Philippine Violet, bluebell barleria, crested Philippine violet, crested purple nail dye • Bengali: ঝিন্টি jhinti • Gujarati: ઝીંટી jhinti • Hindi: झिण्टी jhinti, नील झिण्टी nil jhinti, तदरेलु tadrelu • Kannada: ಝಿಂಟೆ jhinte, ಕುರುವಕ kuruvaka, ಮುಳ್ಳುಗೋರಣ್ಟ mullugoranta, ಸೈರೀಯಕ sairiyaka • Malayalam: കരിമകുറുഞ്ഞി karimkurunni • Marathi: गोकर्ण gokarna, कोरांटी koranti • Nepali: भेंडे कुर्रो bhende kurro, कटसरैया katsaraiya • Oriya: saireyaka • Sanskrit: आर्तगलः artagalah, बाण bana, दासी कुरण्टकः dasi kurantakah, झिंटी jhinti, ककुभ kakubha, कुरण्टकः kurantakah, कुरवकः kuravakah, महासह mahasaha, नीलम्लाइन्दुकः nilamlaainduka, सैरीयकः sairiyakah, सहचरः sahacharah, सुभग subhaga • Tamil: செம்முள்ளி cem-mulli, மிதுரி mituri, நீலச்செம்முள்ளி nila-c-cemmulli, ஊதாமுள்ளி uta mulli, வெள்ளைநீலாம்பரம் vellai-nilamparam • Telugu: గొబ్బి gobbi, కోడి కన్ను kodi kannu, ములుగోరంట mulu goranta, నీరు గోరంట niru goranta, పెద్ద గోరింట pedda gorinta
Botanical name: Barleria cristata    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barleria alba, Barleria indica, Barleria napalensis

Philippine Violet is native to India and southeast Asia. It grows as a shrub 60-100 cm tall. The leaves are dark green on the upper surface and pale green on the lower surface. They are elliptic to narrowly ovate. The flowers are about 5 cm long, funnel-shaped in violet, pink, or white color. The fruits are about 1.5 cm long ellipsoid capsules. Thy become hairless and glossy at maturity. In Tamil Nadu it is known as December Poo or December Flower as it blooms in December and is normally strung into garlands of flowers for women to wear in their hair.
Medicinal uses: Known as อังกาบ, this plant is used in Thailand as a traditional herbal remedy. It allegedly acts as a tonic, diuretic and blood purifier.

Photographed in Delhi, Imphal and Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,