FoI
Pierced Leaf Canscora   
Foto info
Pierced Leaf Canscora
A Native Unknown Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pierced Leaf Canscora • Malayalam: കാഞ്ചന കോര kansjan-kora • Marathi: मोठा किलवर motha kilwar
Botanical name: Canscora perfoliata    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Canscora grandiflora, Pladera alata

Pierced Leaf Canscora a small annual herb, 15-50 cm tall. Stem is 4-winged. Oppositely arranged leaves, 2-3 cm, are oblong-lanceshaped, with 3 nerved. Upper leaves are nearly circular, 1 cm, with the branches piercing through them. Flowers are borne in 1-3 flowered clusters at the end of branches, with a pierced bract below them. Sepal cup is prominently 4-winged. Flowers are light pink with 4 petals, 2 fused together. Stamens are 4, of varying length. Capsules are 1 cm long. Pierced Leaf Canscora is occasionally found in the evergreen forests of Western Ghats. Flowering: January-February.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Chandoli, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,