FoI
Pig's Head   
Foto info
Pig's Head
aturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pig's Head, Carpesium Fruit
Botanical name: Carpesium abrotanoides    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Pig's Head is a herb with 50-100 cm long, stout, round, leafy stem, much branched. Lower stem leaves are thin, broadly elliptic to oblong, 20-28 cm long, 8.5-15 cm broad, tip blunt to pointed, narrowed at base into a broadly winged leaf-stalk. Margins are irregularly toothed. Upper leaves are oblong, stalkless, gradually smaller, pointed. Flower-heads are many, 6-8 mm broad, stalkless, deflexed in anthesis. The cup at the base of the flower-head is bellshaped-round. Florets are 130-300 - outer ones cylindric, 1.5-0.5 mm, central ones 2.5 mm long. Seed capsules are 3.5 mm long, beak about 0.7 mm long. Pig's Head is native to East Asia, naturalized in parts of Himalayas, including Kashmir.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,