FoI
Pig-Tail Anthurium   
Foto info
Pig-Tail Anthurium
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pig-Tail Anthurium, Flamingo Flower
Botanical name: Anthurium scherzerianum    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Anthurium williamsii

Pig-Tail Anthurium is are an interesting species of Anthurium that produces red, orange or pink flowers. What sets them apart from the more familiar Flamingo Flower is their spadix. They have a spadix which is curled like pig's tail, rather than a straight one like Flamingo Flower. It has spreading, oblong to elliptic, leathery leaves, up to 25 cm long and 8 cm wide. The leaf blades are held on a leaf-stalks up to 20 cm long. Both sides of the leaf blade are dotted with minute dark glands. The large, showy spathe, 8-10 cm long, is scarlet to orange-red and broadly oval. The orange-red spadix is usually coiled upward and may be up to 8 cm long. The fruits are orange to red. Cultivars of this species include Anthurium scherzerianum 'Album' with a white spathe and yellow spadix, 'Rothschildianum' with a densely white-dotted spathe and 'Wardii' with a large ruby-red spathe and long red spadix. Pig-Tail Anthurium is found in Costa Rica at elevations of 1300-2100 m. It occurs in mountain rainforests. It is cultivated as a garden plant in cooler parts of India.

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,