FoI
Piluki   
Foto info
Piluki
P Native Vine
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Piluki • Marathi: पिळुकी Piluki, Pewar Wel, Pilokha • Tamil: Verragay, Odaikodi, Vennangukodi • Telugu: Geddepeyyeru, Shirtal Boddi, Putangi, Yada-tige
Botanical name: Combretum albidum    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Combretum ovalifolium

Piluki is a large climbing shrub, 3-10 m long. Leaves are ovate or elliptical, obtuse or slightly acute, roundish at the base, paler beneath. Flowers spikes at the end of branches are panicled, short, oblong or almost globe-like. Flowers small, yellowish-white. Limb of the sepal-cup with a hairy ring below the insertion of the stamens. Sepals triangular-ovate, curved out. Petals elliptic-oblong, about the length of the sepals. Wings of the fruit semicircular. Flowering: February-April.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,