FoI
Pineapple Orchid   
Foto info
Pineapple Orchid
ative Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Pineapple Orchid, Densely Flowered Dendrobium • Manipuri: ꯃꯦꯂꯩ ꯂꯩꯁꯅ꯭ꯥ মেলৈ লৈশনা Melei Leishna
Botanical name: Dendrobium densiflorum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Callista densiflora, Callista clavata, Dendrobium clavatum

Pineapple Orchid is a spectacular orchid which is easily identified by the densely packed clusters of flowers hanging down, looking like pineapples. Flowers are yellow with a rich orange lip which is funnel shaped below and expands outwards into a rounded hairy and toothed top. Flowers are 3.5-4 cm across, densely packed into large dense hanging clusters. When in bud, the clusters looks like cones. Leathery leaves, borne towards the tip of the pseudo-bulb, are oblong-elliptic, 10-15 cm long. Pseudo-bulbs are club-shaped, 1-1.5 ft long, with prominent internodes. Pineapple Orchid is native to C. Nepal to NE India and Burma. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed at Kalimpong, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,