FoI
Pineapple   
Foto info
Pineapple
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Pineapple • Hindi: अनन्नास Anannas • Manipuri: কীহোম Keehom • Marathi: अननस Ananus • Tamil: அன்னாசி Anasippazham • Malayalam: Kaitachchakka, Ananas • Telugu: అన్నసపన్దు Annasapandu • Kannada: Anasahannu, Ananasu hannu • Bengali: অনন্নাস Anannas • Konkani: अननास Ananas • Urdu: Ananas • Sanskrit: बहुनेत्रफलम् Bahunetraphalam, Anamnasam
Botanical name: Ananas comosus    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)
Synonyms: Ananas ananas, Bromelia ananas, Bromelia comosa

The pineapple is a tropical plant and fruit, native to Uruguay, Brazil, Puerto Rico, or Paraguay. It is a medium tall (1–1.5 m) herbaceous perennial plant with 30 or more trough-shaped and pointed leaves 30–100 cm long, surrounding a thick stem. The pineapple is an example of a multiple fruit: multiple, spirally-arranged flowers along the axis each produce a fleshy fruit that becomes pressed against the fruits of adjacent flowers, forming what appears to be a single fleshy fruit. Pineapples are the only bromeliad fruit in widespread cultivation. In India, Pineapple is most popular in Kerala and North-East India.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur & Shillong, Meghalaya.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,