FoI
Pink Arnebia   
Foto info
Pink Arnebia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink Arnebia • Ladakhi: དེམོཀ Demok,དྲེམོག་Dremog
Botanical name: Arnebia euchroma    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Arnebia perennis, Arnebia endochroma, Macrotomia euchroma

Pink Arnebia is an erect hairy perennial. Roots are thick, exuding a purplish dye. Stems are several, up to 40 cm tall, axillary, arising amidst the leaves of previous year, fistular, channelled, hairy. Hairs are up to 2 mm long. Basal leaves are 3.5-12.5 cm x 5-11 mm, upper ones shorter, lanceshaped, strigosely hairy, the hairs with bulbous base. Flowers are borne in round clusters, 4-5 cm across, Bracts are leafy, size of sepals. Flowers are purple to pale-yellow tinged with purple in colour, almost stalkless. Sepal tube is 1.3-1.7 cm long, hairy with yellowish-white to white hairs up to 2 mm long. Sepals are linear-lanceshaped. Flower tube is 0.9-1.7 mm long, limb 1-1.5 cm broad, petals circular. Anthers are linear, 2.4-3 mm long, attached near throat of corolla tube or at the middle. Nutlets are 3.5 mm long, rugose-tuberculate, greyish in colour, keeled. Pink Arnebia is found in W. & C. Asia, Himalayas, from Kashmir to Nepal and Tibet, at altitudes of 3500-4000 m. Flowering: June-July.
Medicinal uses: The root is antipyretic, cancer, contraceptive, emollient and vulnerary. It is used in the treatment of measles, mild constipation, burns, frostbite, eczema, dermatitis etc. Experimentally it has shown contraceptive action on rats, inhibiting oestrus, the fertility rate and the release of pituitary gonadotrophin hormone and chorion gonadotrophin hormone. It inhibits the growth of cancer cells on the chorion membrane.

Photographed in Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,