FoI
Pink Ball Dombeya   
Foto info
Pink Ball Dombeya
N Introduced Tree
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink Ball, Dombeya, Tropical Hydrangea • Bengali: Domrupani ডম্রুপানী
Botanical name: Dombeya wallichii     Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Astrapaea wallichii

The Pink-Ball Dombeya is a small tree with large heart-shaped, toothed leaves and dense heads of little pink flowers which hang from foot long stalks. When in bloom, the tree looks spectacular, with large, pendant, pink hanging flower balls. The tree, native to Madagascar, can grow up to 20 feet tall, but is widely grown as a large garden shrub. Leaves are heart-shaped, 4-8 inches long, 2-4 inches wide. It is cultivated for its beautiful pendulous deep pink flower-balls. The name is in honor of Joseph Dombay, a French medical man and botanist who made extensive plant collections in Peru and Chile. D. wallichii is a broad-headed tree growing up to 30 feet. It has heart shaped toothed leaves up to 12 inches long with pointed tips. Leaves have fine hairs on the underside. The blooms of this plant have a pleasant fragrance, almost like caramel corn. Flowering: March-May.
Photographed in Delhi and Gangtok, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,