FoI
Pink Barleria   
Foto info
Pink Barleria
N Native Herb
Photo: Rajiv Lingayat
Common name: Pink Barleria, गुलाबी कोरांटी Gulabi Koranti (Marathi)
Botanical name: Barleria prattensis    Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)

Gulabi koranti is a tall perennial herb, growing up to 0.5-1 m high. Stems and branches are qudrangular in shape, and swollen at nodes. Oppositely arranged elliptical leaves are 6-12 cm long. Flowers occur either solitary in leaf axils, or in a terminal spike. Rose purple flowers have two unequal petals - the upper petal is divided into 4 lobes. There are two protruding stamens.
Photographed in Konkan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,