Pink Centaury   
Foto info
Pink Centaury
A Native
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pink Centaury, field centaury • Gujarati: ઝીણકું કરિયાતું jhinku kariyatu • Hindi: बारीक चिरायता barik chirayata, खेत चिरायता khet chirayata • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಕೆಂಪು ಜೀರಿಗೆ kaadu kempu jeerige • Marathi: लुंटक luntak • Oriya: ଘୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ghumna
Botanical name: Centaurium pulchellum    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Erythraea meyeri, Centaurium meyeri, Centaurium centaurioides

Pink Centaury is an annual herb, 5-20 cm tall. Oppositely arranged stalkless leaves, 2-3 cm long, are oblong in shape. Flowers occur in dichotomous cymes with a flower in each fork. Flowers are 1-2 cm, star-shaped, pink in color, with 5 spreading petals. Five stamens protrude out of the flower. Capsule 8-10 mm.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at "Telbailla", Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,