FoI
Pink Fairy Grass   
Foto info
Pink Fairy Grass
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink Fairy Grass, Pink Feather Grass
Botanical name: Miscanthus nudipes    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Erianthus nudipes, Diandranthus aristatus, Miscanthus brevipilus

Pink Fairy Grass is an attractive grass from E. Himalayas. Stems (culms) are erect, 1-4 ft tall, unbranched, 3-5-noded, nodes hairless. Leaves are both at the base and on the stem. Leaf sheaths are hairy, sometimes becoming hairless. Leaves are linear, flat or folded, 10-40 cm long, only 1.5-8 mm wide, hairy, base straight or rounded, tip tapering to a fine point. Ligule is 1-1.5 mm, dorsally ciliated. Flowers are borne in panicles 10-30 cm long, axis 3-20 cm, glabrous or pilose. They are Racemes are 4-20 in number, 5-20 cm long, pink, drying to brown. Rachis is hairy. Pink Fairy Grass is found on the mountain slopes of East Himalayas, from Nepal, Bhutan, Sikkim to Assam and China, at altitudes of 1000-3600 m.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Lachung, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,