FoI
Pink Jacobinia   
Foto info
Pink Jacobinia
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink Jacobinia, Brazilian plume, king's crown, plume flower
Botanical name: Justicia carnea    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

Pink Jacobinia is an upright, evergreen shrub, 3 to 7 feet tall and wide. In summer the plant covers itself with large showy spikes of flowers in pink color, or, as the name carnea indicates, flesh color. The flowers are tubes, flared at the mouth and curving outward from the center of the spike on which the flowers are arranged. The large coarse leaves are about 8 inches long by 2 inches wide. They're a rich green and depending on the variety they are oblong and pointed on the end. Pink Jacobinia is native to South America. It thrive sin rich, well drained garden soils but is tolerant.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.