FoI
Pink Knotweed   
Foto info
Pink Knotweed
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink Knotweed, Pink-head knotweed, Pink bubbles • Nepali: रत्नाउले झार Ratnyaule jhar
Botanical name: Persicaria capitata    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum capitatum

Pink knotweed is a mat-forming perennial herb from the Himalayas. The stems are prostrate, sometimes rooting at the nodes, 5-35 cm long, many-branched. Elliptic-ovate to elliptic leaves, 1-4 cm long, have a conspicuous purple V-shaped band, occasionally also tinged red or purple. Leaf margins have glandular hair. Light to dark flowers occur in nearlt spherical or head-like spikes, at the ends of the branches. The stalk carrying the heads has purple glandular hairs.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag
Photographed at McLeod Ganj, Himachal Pradesh and Shirui Hill, Ukhrul, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,