FoI
Pink Mist Grass   
Foto info
Pink Mist Grass
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pink Mist Grass, Gulf muhlygrass, mist grass, hairawn muhly, pink muhlygrass
Botanical name: Muhlenbergia capillaris    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Pink Mist Grass is a beautiful grass which creates an effect a purple haze 2-3 ft above the ground. It is a showy clump forming grass that can get to 3 ft tall and just as wide. The stems and leaves are unbranched and wiry in appearance, originating from a dense basal clump. Flowers are borne in purplish-red or pink, diffuse, silky panicles, 18 in long and 10 in wide, which is carried above the wiry leaves. Flowers are followed by seeds, which when ripe, give an attractive tan color to the wispy plumes. Pink Mist Grass occurs in wet prairies and savanna grasslands.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,