FoI
Pink Node Flower   
Foto info
Pink Node Flower
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pink Node Flower • Marathi: माका Maka • Nepali: थुक झार Thuk Jhaar • Telugu: Erra gobbi, Thella jiluga • Nepali: गलफुले Galafule, फलेबा Falebaa
Botanical name: Caesulia axillaris    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Meyera orientalis

Pink Node Flower is an erect annual herb, 15-50 cm tall. Stem is stout, pink, succulent, swollen at nodes. Alternately arranged stalkless leaves 4-15 cm long, lanceshaped, pointed, distantly toothed, narrow at base. Stalkless flowers-heads, 1-2 cm across, are borne in leaf axils. Flowers are white, tubular with 5 linear petals. Pink Node Flower is found in moist places on the Coromandel Coast, common in rice fields. It is also found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 150-1500 m. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Gorewada, Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,