FoI
Pink Orchid Ginger   
Foto info
Pink Orchid Ginger
P Native Photo: Shaktangam Wungleng
Common name: Pink Orchid Ginger • Tangkhul: Shingcha Wuyawon
Botanical name: Caulokaempferia secunda    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Monolophus secunda, Kaempferia secunda,

Pink Orchid Ginger is a beautiful wildflower found in NE India. It is called by this name in Ukhrul distt of Manipur. It is characterized by deep pink flowers born in a spike at the top of the plant. It is a perennial herb with pseudostems erect, leafy. Flowers are borne in groups of 1 to 6-7, all on the same side of the stem (which is the meaning of the species name secunda). Calyx is tubular, not deeply split on 1 side, tip often 2- or 3-toothed. Flower tube is long, narrow, widened at mouth; lobes 3, central one slightly longer and wider than lateral ones. Lateral staminodes are like petal-like, large. Lip is round or broadly ovate, large, concave, tip 2-lobed. Pink Orchid Ginger is found in Eastern Himalayas, in Assam, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Manipur and Indo-China region including Myanmar.

Identification credit: Durgesh Verma Photographed in Ukhrul distt, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,