FoI
Pink Rock Orchid   
Foto info
Pink Rock Orchid
ntroduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink Rock Orchid, Pink Rock Lily, Capt. King's Dendrobium
Botanical name: Dendrobium kingianum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Callista kingiana, Dendrocoryne kingianum

Pink Rock Orchid is a small to large sized, orchid from Australia, found growing on rocks, forming dense mats, at elevations of 50-1200 m. The species name kingianum is in the honour of P.P. King (1791-1856), an Australian rear admiral in the British Navy and an explorer. It is generally a small plant which produces inflorescences of light pink to dark purple flowers held on long inflorescences above the plant. There are many color forms of this species. The normal flower color is pink, but pure white and almost red forms are not uncommon. The foliage can also range from light green to dark purple. Leaves are ovate, thin textured.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,