FoI
Pink Saw-Wort   
Foto info
Pink Saw-Wort
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Pink Saw-Wort • Hindi: Pirya
Botanical name: Saussurea albescens    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Aplotaxis albescens

Pink Saw-Wort is easily identified by its pink, cylindrical flower-heads which are many, and brone in branched flat-topped clusters, carried on a simple erect leafy stem. Flower-heads are 1.3-2 cm long, involucral cylindrical, up to 4 mm broad, bracts erect, hairless, the outer purplish, ovate sharp-pointed, the inner ones paler, papery, narrow lanceshaped, 2-3 times longer than the outer ones. Leaves are very variable, the upper ones being linear to broadly lanceshaped, stalkless, the lower ones stalked, entire to shallow lobed usually white-woolly beneath. Stem is slender, up to 1.2 m tall. Pink Saw-Wort is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to C. Nepal, at altitudes of 2400-3000 m. It is common in Kashmir. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Botanical Garden, Kashmir University, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,