FoI
Pink Sedum   
Foto info
Pink Sedum
Native Herb
Photo: Uttam Lal
Common name: Pink Sedum, Pink stonecrop
Botanical name: Sedum ewersii    Family: Crassulaceae (Sedum family)

Pink Sedum is a perennial of dry areas, with spreading stems, 8-75 cm tall. Bluish green, flat, fleshy, ovate leaves have somewhat wavy margins. The leaves are sparsely arranged on the stem. Beautiful reddish-pink flowers, 6-8 mm across, occur in dense domed many-flowered clusters. The flowers have 5 petals and 10 stamens with rose-purple filaments. Occurs in the Himalayas at 2700-4500 m altitude. Flowering: July-September.
Photographed in Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh.