FoI
Pink Trumpet Tree   
Foto info
Pink Trumpet Tree
ntroduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink trumpet tree, Pink poui, Pink tecoma, Rosy trumpet tree, Basant rani बसंत रानी (Hindi)
Botanical name: Tabebuia rosea      Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Native to continental America, Pink trumpet is a tall, fast-growing tree reaching 25 to 30 m high and 1 m d.b.h. The crown is wide, stratified, and irregular, with a few thick, horizontal branches; the bole is straight, sometimes channeled at base. Leaves are palmately divided into 5 unequal leaflets. The oval/oblong leaflets have a rough-to-touch surface, entire margin and a pointed tapering tip. The central leaflet is larger than the rest. The leaflet size is variable between 3-18 inches. Flowering occurs between December and February, when the tree bursts into panicles of pink trumpet shaped flowers with yellow throats. In his recent book Trees of Delhi, Pradip Krishen has identified it as Tabebuia impetiginosa. However, our observation agrees with the traditional view of Tabebuia rosea. To see a comparison between the two species, and how they relate to the species seen here, see this.
Photographed in Nehru Park, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,