FoI
Pink Water Lily   
Foto info
Pink Water Lily
ative
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pink Water Lily, Pink Lotus • Manipuri: Tharo angouba • Tamil: வெள்ளாம்பல் VeLLAmbal • Sanskrit: कुमुद Kumuda • Bengali: Shaluk • Malayalam: Neerambal • Kannada: Kannaidile • Assamese: Nal
Botanical name: Nymphaea pubescens    Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily family)
Synonyms: Nymphaea lotus var. pubescens, Nymphaea purpurea, Nymphaea esculenta

This is a beautiful pink waterlily, native to India and South-east Asia. The toothed floating leaves vary from being elliptic-oval to almost circular, and are 15-26 cm across. The leaves are papery and have fine hair on them. The basal lobes of the leaves are nearly parallel. In a closely similar Red Water Lily the lobes are diverging. Pink flowers are 5-15 cm in diameter, with 12-14 shiny petals, and rise above the water. There are red and white varieties too. Flowering: August-October.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,