FoI
Plantain Orchid   
Foto info
Plantain Orchid
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Plantain Orchid, Plantain Habenaria • Marathi: कदली हबेअमरी Kadali habe-amri
Botanical name: Plantaginorchis plantaginea     Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Habenaria plantaginea

Native to India, Plantain orchid are erect plants upto 30 cm tall, growing from oblong tubers. Plantain like leaves are clustered near the base. Flowering shoot upto 25 cm long. Flowers are white, and have a prominent spur, about 3 cm long The bottom mid-lobe is shorter than the lateral lobes. Plantain orchid is distributed many regions of India. Flowering and fruiting happens in December occasional in the undergrowth on the shady hill slopes. Flowering: September-November.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Jharkhand & Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,