FoI
Pleasant Luculia   
Foto info
Pleasant Luculia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Pleasant Luculia • Nepali: बन काँगियो Ban kangiyo, दोवारी फूल Doware phool • Nepali: बन काँगियेा, Ban Kaangiyo, देावारी फूल Dowaree Phool, गाइ फूल Gaai Phool
Botanical name: Luculia gratissima    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Mussaenda luculia, Cinchona gratissima

Pleasant Luculia is one of the most attractive autumn flowering shrub of the Himalayas. It is an evergreen shrub growing to 3-5 cm tall. It bears large pink, fragrant flowers in large terminal domed clusters, 8-15 cm across. Flowers are 2-2.5 cm across, with slender flower-tube 2.5-4 cm long, opening into 5 rounded, spread-out petals. Sepals are hairy, and fall off soon. Leaves are entire, variable, elliptic to lance-shaped, long-pointed, 13-18 cm. Pleasant Luculia is found in the Himalayas, from central Nepal to NE India and SW China, at altitudes of 1200-1800 m. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Reiek Point, Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,