FoI
Plum   
Foto info
Plum
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Plum, Alu bukhara आलू बुख़ारा (Hindi), Heikha (Manipuri), Arukam (Malayalam), Alpagodapandu (Telugu)
Botanical name: Prunus domestica      Family: Rosaceae (rose family)

A decidious Tree growing to 12m by 10m at a medium rate. It is in flower in April, and the seeds ripen from July to November. The flowers are hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. The plant is self-fertile. The fruit varies considerably from cultivar to cultivar, but it is generally somewhat mealy, soft and juicy with a delicious flavour ranging from very sweet to acid. The more acid fruits are usually only used for cooking purposes. White flowers grow in clusters, and are beautiful to look at.
Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,