FoI
Pocket Book Plant   
Foto info
Pocket Book Plant
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pouch flower, Slipper flower, Slipperwort, Pocket book flower
Botanical name: Calceolaria crenatiflora      Family: Scrophulariaceae (dog flower family)

Pocket book flowers are tropical American plants with showy pouch-like flowers, and are widely grown and used as houseplants. The numerous flowers are typically yellow in color, but are often dotted and spotted with orange-brown. Calceolarias thrive best in a cool atmosphere with plenty of ventilation: no cold draughts, however. Place them in a window where there is not much sun during the morning. Moderate watering-a little on the dry side-is the correct procedure. Liquid manure every two weeks will add color and size to the flowers. When watering, care should be exercised not to get drops on flower clusters, for they spot easily.

Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,