FoI
Poinsettia   
Foto info
Poinsettia
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Poinsettia, Mana angangbi (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Euphorbia pulcherrima    Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor family)

The poinsettia's species name pulcherrima means "most beautiful" and that it is! Euphorbia pulcherrima is named after Dr. J.R. Poinsett, and was introduced to gardeners in the early 19th century. The species is a tall, rangy shrub that grows to a height of 10 ft. It has large, dark green, oval leaves that are "toothed" on the sides and pointed at the tips. They emerge from smooth green erect stems. Flowers are borne at the stem tips in winter. The actual flowers are quite small (they are the yellow structures at the center of the brilliantly colored "bracts") The bracts are actually modified leaves - in the species there usually are 8 to 10 bracts that are 4-7 in long. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,