FoI
Pointed-Leaf Jasmine   
Foto info
Pointed-Leaf Jasmine
P Native
Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Pointed-Leaf Jasmine • Kannada: Adavia malle, Kaadu malle • Malayalam: Urumikol • Tamil: Palcorrikikirai, Parcorikkirai • Telugu: Adavi malle, Peddamalle
Botanical name: Jasminum cuspidatum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum rigidum, Jasminum tetraphis, Jasminum myrtophyllum

Pointed-Leaf Jasmine is an erect shrub with stem somewhat climbing, hairless. Leaves are 4-6 x 2-3 cm, lanceshaped, pointed at tip, round at base; nerves from the base and from midrib, distinct below; leaf-stalk 2-3 mm long. Flowers are borne in cymes at branch-ends or in leaf-axils, lax. Flower-cluster-stalks are 5-10 cm long, hairless; bracts 1-2 mm long, subulate. Flowers occur 3-5 together; flower-stalk 5 mm long, stout; calyx tube 2 mm long, bell-shaped, hairless, sepals 6 mm long, narrow. Flower tube is 2-2.5 cm long, petals 1.5-1.7 cm long, oblong, pointed. Berry is 8 x 7 mm, ovoid, hairless. Pointed-Leaf Jasmine is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,