FoI
Poison Devil Tree   
Foto info
Poison Devil Tree
ative Photo: N Arun Kumar
Common name: Poison Devil Tree • Kannada: adda sarpa • Malayalam: analivegam • Sanskrit: अनादना Anadana, राज अनादना raja-adana, विषघ्नी visaghni • Tamil: சிந்நபால்லை Sinnappalai • Telugu: edaakula paala
Botanical name: Alstonia venenata    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Blaberopus venenatus,

Poison Devil Tree is a large shrub or small tree, growing up to 6 m tall with grayish brown bark and bright yellow hard woody root. Leaves are simple arranged in whorls of 3-6. They are lanceshaped, membraneous, with wavy margins. Flowers are white, occuring in clusters at branch ends. Fruits are fusiform, stalked and beaked follicles, tapering both ends. Seeds are flat with tufts of hair in each end.
Medicinal uses: Roots and fruits are believed to be useful for skin diseases, leprosy, cobra and other venomous bites, epilepsy, fatigue, fever, syphilis, insanity, helminthiasis, epilepsy, as remedy for impure blood.

Identification credit: N Arun Kumar
Photographed in Skandagiri, near Nandi Hills, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,