FoI
Polka Dot Plant   
Foto info
Polka Dot Plant
P Naturalized Herb
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Polka Dot Plant, Freckle Face, Flamingo-plant, Measles plant
Botanical name: Hypoestes phyllostachya    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Hypoestes sanguinolenta

Polka dot plant is a delicate tropical foliage plant, which has become popular as a novelty house-plant. It is a perennial herb native to Africa, growing 1-2 ft tall. It is grown for its pink, red or white mottled, dark-green leaves. Leaves are ovate in shape and are generally 3-4 cm long. The pink-purple flowers occur in leafy spikes during the summer season. However, the flowers are negligible in comparison to the brightly spotted foliage. In NE India, Polka Dot Plant seems to have escaped cultivation, and is frequently seen growing wild.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Manipur & Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,