FoI
Poppy Anemone   
Foto info
Poppy Anemone
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Poppy Anemone, Grecian Windflower, Crown Anemone
Botanical name: Anemone coronaria Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup family)

Poppy anemone is a tuberous-rooted plant, with parsley-like divided leaves, and large showy poppy-like blossoms on stalks of from 15-20 cm high. This is one of the most memorable and beautiful Mediterranean plants because of its brightly-coloured flowers, which are among the first to appear in the early spring. Flower stems 10-30 cm high, bearing a solitary flower head, leaf - like twice cut into narrow segments. Flowers large, 4-8 cms across, without green sepals, which distinguishes it clearly from the Persian Buttercup; 5-8 oval petals, in many different flower colours of lavender, lilac, deep purple, red to scarlet, rose-pink, magneta, and more rarely white, blue or in many and various intermediate shades, sometimes two-coloured, with a white or pale base; even the white have a circle of white in the area near the stamens.
Photographed in Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,