FoI
Potato Vine   
Foto info
Potato Vine
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Potato Vine • Manipuri: Morok lei
Botanical name: Solanum laxum    Family: Solanaceae (potato family)
Synonyms: Solanum jasminoides, Solanum boerhaviifolium, Solanum triphyllum

Attractive, shrubby twining climber gives an almost perpetual display of showy blue-tinged white blossoms. Good ornamental cover for fences or walls, or growing across lattice for shade. Solanum jasminoides has a scent that is worthy of its name. The fragrance is not as overpowering as with some jasmines. In areas that have reasonable conditions Potato Vines are frequently grown. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It will even bloom in more shade than most other vines. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established. Solanum jasminoides could be termed 'garden hardy'.
Photographed in Mussoorie
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,