FoI
Potato   
Foto info
Potato
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Potato, Alu आलू (Hindi), உருளை urulai (Tamil)
Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum      Family: Solanaceae (potato family)

Potato is a perennial plant commonly grown for its starchy tuber. Potatoes are a widely grown tuber crop. The potato plant is a leafy, sprawling, almost vinelike plant to 3 ft tall and spreading out a little more. The compound leaves are about 10 in long and the 7-15 leaflets about 3 in long. The tubers are not roots, but modified stems or rhizomes, and the "eyes" are really leaf buds. Potato flowers are rather showy: they are star-shaped, white, lavender, pink or light blue with yellow centers, about an inch across, and borne in clusters. The fruits are like small green tomatoes, about an inch in diameter, and contain several hundred seeds. The fruits, leaves and stems are poisonous.
Photographed on Imphal, Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,