FoI
Potka Siris   
Foto info
Potka Siris
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Potka Siris • Assamese: পোট্কা সিৰিস Potka Siris
Botanical name: Albizia lucidior    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Albizia lucida, Inga lucidior, Mimosa lucida

Potka Siris is a fast growing, beautiful tree, native to the moist forests of North-East India, with an interesting leaf arrangement. The large compound leaves are unique, the main leaf-stalk divides into one or two pairs of side-stalks, with only a few even numbered leaflets. Flowers are clusters of small powder-puffs, very much like that of Siris. Fruit pod is flat, dark brown, up to 25 cm long. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed in Greater Kailash, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,