FoI
Pretty Spirea   
Foto info
Pretty Spirea
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pretty Spirea, Himalayan Spirea
Botanical name: Spiraea bella    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)

Pretty Spiraea is a small to medium shrub, growing up to 1-2 m tall, native to the Himalayas. From the flowers, it might be confused with Japanese Spiraea. Leaves are elliptic to obovate, with a pointed tip and toothed margins. Flowers are borne in spreading corymbs of a very beautiful rose colour. Flowers are 6-8 mm across. Petals are pinkish, rarely white, nearly circular, longer than sepals. Stamens are about 20, reduced and shorter than petals in female flowers, longer than petals in male flowers. Pretty Spirea is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SW China, at altitudes of 2100-3600. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,