FoI
Prickly Dalbergia   
Foto info
Prickly Dalbergia
ative Photo: Shekhar Marathe
Common name: Prickly Dalbergia • Malayalam: Ana-mullu • Kannada: Maradeeballi, Muldi
Botanical name: Dalbergia horrida    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Amerimnon horridum, Dalbergia sympathetica

Prickly Dalbergia is a large climbing shrub. Stem are armed with strong, blunt curved thorns, 6-10 inches in length. Leaves are unequally pinnate. Leaflets are small, numerous, obovate-oblong, very blunt, notched. Flowers are borne in dense cymes in leaf axils. Cymes are shorter than the leaf. Flowers are shaped like pea flowers. Legume is 1-2-seeded. Prickly Dalbergia is common in the Concan jungles. Flowering: February-March.

Identification credit: Shekhar Marathe
Photographed at Karnala Sanctuary, Panvel, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,