FoI
Prickly Pear   
Foto info
Prickly Pear
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Prickly Pear • Hindi: चप्पल सेंद chappal-sendh, नाग फनी nag phani, हाथ हथौड़िया Hathhathoria • Manipuri: মৈপোকপী Meipokpo • Marathi: फड्या निवडुंग phadya nivadung • Tamil: சப்பாத்துக்கள்ளி cappattukkalli, பட்டணத்துக்கள்ளி pattanattukkalli • Telugu: జెముడు nagajemudu, నాగతాళి nagatali • Kannada: ಡಬ್ಬಗಳ್ಳಿ dabbagalli, ಪಾಪಸು ಕಳ್ಳಿ paapasu kalli • Bengali: নাগফনা Nagphana • Sanskrit: विदार विश्वसारक vidara-vishvasaraka
Botanical name: Opuntia elatior    Family: Cactaceae (Cactus family)
Synonyms: Opuntia nigricans

Prickly Pear is a cactus native to South America. It is a shrubby plant, up to 15 feet tall, with pads up to 16 inches long. Flowers are yellow with rose stripes. There are varieties with red flowers too.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Sajjangad, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,