FoI
Primrose Dendrobium   
Foto info
Primrose Dendrobium
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Primrose Dendrobium, Many Flowered Dendrobium
Botanical name: Dendrobium polyanthum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Dendrobium primulinum, Callista primulina

Primrose Dendrobium is an orchid found in eastern Himalayas, NE India and SE Asia. It is a large sized orchid found hanging on deciduous trees at elevations of 500-1000 m. This plant has clustered, ascending, prostrate or pendulous, grooved stems covered in white sheaths. It blooms in winter through summer with a short inflorescence with minute bracts and 1 to 2, fragrant flowers that arise from nodes along the leafless cane. It is definitely a cool to warm growing species requiring cool nights year round. A well drained pot and a rich media, especially if repotted in spring, will produce a robust stem that produces it flowers in pairs along the stem in spring.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,