FoI
Primrose Jasmine   
Foto info
Primrose Jasmine
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Primrose jasmine, Japanese jasmine, Japani chameli जापानी चमेली (Hindi)
Botanical name: Jasminum mesnyi      Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum primulinum

Primrose jasmine is one of the most valuable plants in landscaping. It grows wonderfully in mass plantings, very fast growing but not invasive and well-contollable by pruning. The more you cut it, the bushier it gets, forming a nice dense cloud of dark green foliage with yellow double flowers scattered like a bright cover. It is rambling, open evergreen shrub with long, slender, arching stems that will climb like a sprawling vine if given support. Without support, it grows in a fountainlike mound 5-10 ft in height and spread. The stems are square in cross section, and green, becoming woody with age. The glossy dark green leaves are opposite and divided into three leaflets, each 1-3 in long. The trumpet shaped flowers are borne in early spring and sporadically into summer. They are semidouble with 6-10 petals, almost 2 in across, and lightly fragrant. Primrose jasmine makes a fine specimen shrub, growing in a fountainlike mound of glossy green foliage with bright yellow, not very fragrant flowers in early spring and sporadically into the summer. Primrose jasmine is native to southwestern China.
Photographed in Manipur
Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,