FoI
Primrose Rain Lily   
Foto info
Primrose Rain Lily
P Introduced Herb
Photo: Ravinder Singh
Common name:Primrose Rain Lily, Rain Lily Primrose Yellow
Botanical name: Zephyranthes primulina    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family )

Primrose Rain Lily is really pretty Rain Lily which is distinctly different from the more common Yellow Rain Lily. Native to the Gulf of Mexico region, it is a truly elegant rain lily. This hard-to-find species has 9 inches long, dark green foliage and sports 10 inch long stems ending in lovely, narrow-petaled, pale yellow flowers. Each flower lasts 2 days without fading. This species grows well in wet to very dry soils.
Photographed in Jaipur, Rajasthan.