FoI
Prostrate Geophila   
Foto info
Prostrate Geophila
ative Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Prostrate Geophila • Malayalam: Karinkudungal, Karimutthil • Tamil: Karimutthil
Botanical name: Geophila repens    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Carinta repens, Geocardia cordata

Prostrate Geophila is a prostrate herbs with stem slender, runner-like. Leaves are 1.5-2.5 x 1-2 cm, round or broadly ovate to kidney-shaped, tip rounded or flat, papery, basally 5-7-nerved; leaf-stalk up to 5 cm long. Flowers are borne solitary or in few-flowered umbels, flower-cluster-stalks to 4 cm long. Sepal tube is short; sepals subulate, 3 mm long, persistent. Flowers are 1-1.5 cm across, funnel-shaped, hairy inside, white; petals recurved, ovate-pointed. Stamens are 5, not protruding. Ovary is 2-celled, ovule 1-per locule. Berry is about 7 mm across, spherical, scarlet. Seeds plano-convex. Prostrate Geophila is widespread, and is found in Asia, Africa and S. America.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma Photographed in Hebri, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,