FoI
Prostrate Gomphrena   
Foto info
Prostrate Gomphrena
aturalized Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Prostrate Gomphrena, Prostrate Globe Amaranth, Coastal Globe Amaranth
Botanical name: Gomphrena serrata    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Gomphrena bicolor, Gomphrena decumbens

Prostrate Globe Amaranth is a perennial herb, prostrate, 20-50 cm tall, rooting at lower nodes and internodes, usually forming a dense mat. Plant is green to dark green. Leaves are elliptic to oblong-obovate, pointed at tip, velvet-hairy on upper surface. Flower-spikes are snow-white, spherical, elongating to a cylinder up to 2.5 cm long. A closely related species Cockscomb Gomphrena has longer flower-spikes, which become as long as 8.5 cm. Bracteole crest large, extending from the tip to or beyond the middle of the bracteole, with prominent teeth along the margin. Prostrate Globe Amaranth is native to South America, naturalized in India.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,