FoI
Prostrate Pastureweed   
Foto info
Prostrate Pastureweed
P Native Photo: Shivaprakash Nedle
Common name: Prostrate Pastureweed, cyathula • Hindi: लाल चिरचिटा lal chirchita • Kannada: ನೆಲ ಉತ್ತರಾಣಿ nela uttharaani, ರಕ್ತಪಮರ್ಗ raktapamarga • Konkani: ¿ धाकटो मोगरा dhakto mogra ? • Malayalam: ചെറുകടലാടി cerukadalaadi • Marathi: भुईअघाडा bhuiaghaada • Tamil: சிவப்பு நாயுருவி civappu nayuruvi
Botanical name: Cyathula prostrata    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Cyathula repens, Achyranthes prostrata, Achyranthes diffusa

Prostrate Pastureweed is a perennial, slender herb, prostrate below and rooting at the nodes, branches ascending, 50-100cm long. Stem is dark purple or yellowish brown, branched, hairy. Leaf stalks are 0.5-1.5 cm long, hairy. Leaves are opposite, up to 2-6cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide, rhomboid-ovate to elliptic, velvet-hairy, pointed at tip, wedge-shaped at base. Spikes at branch-ends on the stem and branches; upto 30cm long. Flowers pale pink to violet, in clusters of 1-3 perfect flowers laterally subtended by imperfect flowers, upper flowers solitary. Perianth of perfect flowers calycine, scarious, 5-lobed, the lobes tapering or with awns; of imperfect flowers reduced to hooked rigid awns, segments upto 3mm long, elliptic-oblong, 3-nerved, apiculate, velvet-hairy. Hooked spines of imperfect flowers are reddish, fasciculate. Stamens 5, the filaments fused below in a hypogynous membranous cup, with intervening lacerate or 2-3 fid staminodes; anthers 2-celled. Ovary obovoid, 1-celled; ovule solitary, drooping from a long basal funicle; style simple, thread-like; stigma capitellate. Fruit an ovoid membranous utricle enclosed in the perianth , its tip aerolate. Seeds oblong, inverse; testa leathery; embryo annular; cotyledons linear flat; radical erect.

Identification credit: Shivaprakash Nedle Photographed in Nekkarekadu, Vittal, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,