FoI
Prostrate Purslane   
Foto info
Prostrate Purslane
ative Photo: M. Saradha
Common name: Prostrate Purslane • Hindi: Moti-luni, Patar chatti
Botanical name: Corbichonia decumbens    Family: Molluginaceae (Carpetweed family)
Synonyms: Portulaca decumbens, Glinus mucronatus, Orygia decumbens

Prostrate Purslane is an erect or, more often, prostrate herb up to 45 cm tall. Roots and stem bases are somewhat woody. Stems are up to 1 m long, internodes with ridges decurrent from leaf-bases. Leaf-stalks are winged, up to 1.1 cm long. Leaves are obovate, up to 6.5 x 3.3 cm, base wedge-shaped, tip apiculate, glaucous. Flowers are borne in lax, few- to many-flowered cymes, somewhat raceme-like, bracts lanceshaped, up to 3 mm long. Flower-stalks are 2-3 mm long. Sepals are about 4 mm long in fruit, ovate with broad white margins. Staminodes, which look like petals, are pink, mauve or purple, eventually longer than sepals, prominent. Capsule are nearly spherical, yellow-green, shiny. Seeds with concentric lines of tubercles. Prostrate Purslane is found in rocky and sandy places Africa, W. Asia, India and W. Pakistan. Flowering: October-January.

Identification credit: M. Saradha Photographed in Tamilnadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,