FoI
Pudina   
Foto info
Pudina
ntroduced Photo: Sobhapati Samom
Common name: Pudina • Hindi: पुदीना pudina • Urdu: paudina
Botanical name: Mentha spicata subsp. spicata    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Mentha crispa, Mentha viridis, Mentha sylvestris var. glabra

Pudina is herb widely cultivated in India. Stems are erect, 1-2 ft tall, usually less, purplish, hairless. Leaves are stalkless or almost so, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, 2-3 × 1.2-2 cm, papery, base rounded to shallow heart- shaped, margin toothed, tip pointed. Flowers are borne in spikes at the end of branches, 2.5-3 cm long, about 1 cm wide, continuous or interrupted at base. Bracts are linear-lanceolate, slightly longer than calyx. Flower-stalk is 1 mm. Sepal cup is bell-shaped, about 1.5 mm, subglabrous, glandular, obscurely 5-veined; teeth triangular-lanceolate, ca. 0.1 mm, ciliate. Flowers are purplish, about 3.5 mm, hairless, tube about 2 mm, petals subequal, tip notched. Ovary brown, glabrous. Nutlets brown, triquetrous, ovoid, ca. 0.7 mm, sparsely glandular.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,