FoI
Pumpkin   
Foto info
Pumpkin
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Pumpkin, Field pumpkin • Hindi: सफ़ेद कद्दू Safed kaddu, कुमढ़ा Kumrha • Manipuri: মাঈৰেন Mairen • Marathi: Kohala, Bhopli • Tamil: பரங்கி Parangi • Malayalam: Kumpalam, Kumpalanna • Telugu: budadegummadi, budide-gummadi, • Kannada: bude-kumbala-kayi, bileegumbala, boodugumbala • Bengali: Safed kaddu, Lanka • Sanskrit: karkaru, kurkaru, kurlaru, kushmanda
Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Cucumis pepo

Pumpkin is a creeping plant which is creeping or semi-shrubby, annual, velvet-hairy. Broadly ovate-heartshaped to triangular-heartshaped leaves, 20-30 cm long, 20-35 cm broad, are often with three to five deep lobes, and with toothed margins. Tendrils have two to six branchlets, or are simple and little developed tendrils in the semi-shrubby types. The plant has solitary, flowers borne in leaf axils. The male flowers have stalks 7-20 cm long, a bell-shaped sepal cup of 9-12 mm, linear sepals 1.2-2.5 cm long. Flowers are tubular/bell-shaped, 5-10 cm long, which are divided into five petals for up to one-third or more of its length. Flowers have three stamens. The female flowers have sturdy stalks, 2-5 cm long. the ovary is round, ovoid, cylindrical, smooth, and the sepal cup is very small. The fruit is very variable in size and shape. It is smooth to heavily ribbed, with a rigid skin varying in colour from light to dark green, plain to minutely speckled with cream or green contrasting with yellow, orange or two-coloured. The flesh is cream to yellowish or pale orange. It ranges from soft and not bitter to fibrous and bitter, has numerous seeds which are narrowly or broadly elliptical or rarely circular, slightly flattened and 3-20 x 4-12 mm.

Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,