FoI
Purple Bergenia   
Foto info
Purple Bergenia
ative Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Purple Bergenia, Chinese Bergenia • Nepali: पाखनभेद Paakhanaved
Botanical name: Bergenia purpurascens    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage family)
Synonyms: Saxifraga purpurascens, Bergenia delavayi

Purple Bergenia is a perennial herb, 13-50 cm tall. Leaves are all basal, carried on 2-7 cm long stalk, sheathing at base. Leaves are obovate, 5.5-16 cm long, 3-9 cm broad, leathery, both surfaces hairless. Purple flowers are carried in a cyme, 3-23 cm long, atop a hairless stem. Sepals are narrowly ovate, 6.5-7 × 2-4 mm, leathery, with a blunt tip. Petals are purple, broadly ovate, 1-1.7 cm × 7-7.8 mm, veins many, base narrowed into a claw 2-2.5 mm. Purple Bergenia is found in forests, scrub, alpine meadows, alpine rock crevices in the Himalayas of NE India, at altitudes of 3600-4800 m Flowering: May-July.
Medicinal uses: This species is used medicinally and is a source of the drug bergenin.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess Photographed in East Sikkim & Tawang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,