FoI
Purple Cestrum   
Foto info
Purple Cestrum
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Purple Cestrum, Pink Cestrum, Red Cestrum
Botanical name: Cestrum x cultum 'Cretan Purple'    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Cestrum purpureum, Habrothamnus purpureus, Habrothamnus elegans

Purple Cestrum is a wonderful hybrid evergreen shrub with arching branches. Leaves are evergreen, alternate, elliptic to lance- shaped, simple, with a short leaf stalk, smooth on the upper side and slightly hairy on the underside. Flowers are grouped in slightly drooping clusters of 1 in showy dusty pink tubular flowers, at the end of branches. It flowers over a long period of times, followed by handsome red berries. This plant likes well-drained and fertile soils. Once established, it can withstand occasional droughts. However it will bloom more profusely if regularly watered during the growing season.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,